Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Chocolate cake, anyone?

Hey, guys!  J here.  With a new, delicious cake recipe.  I've got an order for a baby shower coming up this weekend and needed to find a delicious recipe for chocolate cake.  This one was definitely a hit. (The last time I made chocolate cake, it came out kinda dry.  And while yesterday's batch was a little dry around the edges, tonight's are super moist. I baked them for less time.)

Yeah, so I also made chocolate buttercream too.  But you can't have that recipe until tomorrow. :)

Okay, so first off you're gonna need:
2 cups of flour
2 cups of sugar
2 teaspoons of baking powder
1 1/2 teaspoons of baking soda
1 teaspoon of salt
3/4 cup of unsweetened cocoa
3 eggs (small eggs, if you have large eggs only use two)
1/2 cup of vegetable oil
1 cup of 1% milk (I suppose you could use any milk)
2 teaspoons of vanilla
1 cup of boiling water (Idk why it needs to be boiling but all the research I did said that it did)

Add all the dry ingredients (flour, sugar, salt, baking powder, baking soda, cocoa).
Mix until it's combined.
Now add in the liquid without the water (vanilla, milk, eggs, oil).
Now add in the boiling water (I just realized how awful my drip pan looks, in real life it's not nearly that gross, but I'll clean that in just a minute).
This recipe is super, super thin.  You didn't do anything wrong. Don't be alarmed.
I used this batter to bake cupcakes (as the first picture suggests).  I forgot to take pictures of me filling the papers and whatnot (but at this point you've seen me do it enough that you should know how).
These turned out much better.  Bake them at 350 degrees for 20 minutes or until a toothpick (or cake tester) comes out clean. Let cool before you frost them.


I really hope you enjoy these as much as my classmates did.

No comments:

Post a Comment